Canada Investor Immigrant Program

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) seeks to attract experienced business people and/or professionals with solid business or managerial experience, who can contribute to the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy with their capital, know-how, skills and experiences. 

Under this program, you and your family become Permanent Residents of Canada and enjoy the highest quality of education for your children, medical service for your family and many other benefits that Canada would offer to you.

The investor program is very attractive because, unlike most other business immigration programs, you do not have to start or mange a business in Canada. The investor program is much faster than the Federal Entrepreneur or Self-employed programs. According to the new rules, investors will have to have a net worth or $1.6 million and make an $800,000 refundable deposit after 5 years without any interest or to pay approximately a non refundable amount of $220,000 to a bank to get a loan or the investment amount.

Who can apply?
In order to apply immigration to Canada under Immigrant Investor Program, you must have;

  at least two years of business experience within five years of applying,

  A net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000 for five years without interest, (an investment amount of $800,000 can be financed),

  proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself (and your dependents, if applicable) after you arrive in Canada,

  The ability to meet medical and security requirements.

Main features of the Program    

Investment:

C$800,000

Financing Option:

The financing plan enables immigrant investors, to borrow and therefore invest only a portion of the minimum investment required, while still satisfying all of the program requirements.

Interest on the investment:

0%

Guarantee:

The investment is fully guaranteed by a five (5)-year term note payable to the immigrant investor in the amount of C$800,000, which is fully and unconditionally guaranteed by the Government of Canada.

 

Which program to apply?
There are two Immigrant Investor Programs:

Federal Investor Program if you want to settle anywhere in Canada except Quebec,
Quebec Investor Program if you plan to settle in the Province of Quebec (primarily French speaking)

Federal Program

Quebec Program

Minimum Net-Worth Requirement

Must have legally obtained net worth of at least C$1,600,000 

Must have legally obtained net worth of at least  C$1,600,000

Investment Requirement

Must deposit C$800,000 for 5 years with Canadian Government, at 0% interest

Must deposit C$800,000 for 5 years with Quebec Government, at 0% interest

Investment Security

Provincial guarantees

Quebec guarantee

Business Management Experience Requirement

Applicant must have managed 5 full-time job equivalents per year for at least 2 years within the last 5 years before the application date or Must have owned and managed a  qualifying business. Management duties must relate to the planning, management, and control of financial resources and of human or material resources of the company. Commercial, industrial or farming business; or a professional business.

Applicant must have at least 2 years managerial experience in the 5 years preceding the application (such as commercial or industrial business; - professional business, a government or one of its departments or agencies. Managed and owned a proportional share of a “Qualifying Business”.

Permanent Residency

Anywhere in Canada, outside of Quebec

Province of Quebec

Medicaland Security Evaluation

Must pass both the medical and security evaluation

Must pass both the medical and security evaluation

English Requirements

There are no English requirements to qualify for this category

There are no English or French requirements to qualify for this category

Dependents included in the Application

Spouse, Children under 19

Spouse, Children under 19